Shows that have been Cancelled (2014) !
This is the sad part of the year where we have to say goodbye to shows that have got the axe by their networks - many of them too soon.
So here we go:
(A)
ALMOST HUMAN
ARCTIC AIR
(B)
BACK IN THE GAME
BAD TEACHER
BATTLE OF THE BLADES
BEING HUMAN
BELIEVE
BETRAYAL
BRAND X WITH RUSSELL BRAND
(C)
COMMUNITY
COPPER
CRACKED
CRISIS
(D)
DADS
DRACULA
(E)
EASTBOUND & DOWN
ENLISTED - An enjoyable light-hearted comedy where you genuinely root for the underdog
(F)
FAMILY TREE
FINAL WITNESS
(G)
GROWING UP FISHER
(H)
HELLO LADIES - Terrible show. An English man on the prowl in America.
[HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER - Although I would say that this came to an end rather than got cancelled ...]
IN THE KITCHEN
(I)
INTELLIGENCE - Sad to see this one go; Jake 2.0 meets Chuck with a twist - a strong female lead as a bodyguard/Secret Service Agent !
IRONSIDE - I barely made it throuhg the first episode of this - Too Dark, boring with not enough exploration of the supporting characters and the logistics of a detective in a wheelchair who's always out in the field didn't seem too plausible even if it was interesting twist - it came off as more of a gimmick in an attempt to make the show diffent amoung the other fish in the highly staturated pool of poliece procedural dramas.
KILLER WOMEN - This was definitely entertaining but it lost a lot of it's mystery after the first few episodes because you always knew the killer would be the woman (as per the show's title) ! I kept hoping the would change up that formula a little but they never did. Still it had potential.
LUCKY 7
MAGIC CITY
MEN AT WORK - This has had 3 solid seasons. Sad to see it go.
MIND GAMES
MIXOLOGY - To be perfectly honest I was only rooting for 1 (maybe 2) of the 10 couples in this show. Plus It's supposed to be one night so I'd consider it more of a mini series really.
ONCE UPON A TIME IN WONDERLAND - Ambitious spin off to Once Upon a Time. Too ambitious. Terrible CGI was it's downfall.
RAISING HOPE
RAKE - I couldn't get behind this drame but if I'm being honest that was mostly due to Greg Kinnear.
REVOLUTION - Ambitious post apocalyptic drama. It was always entertaining but it looks like the lights are out for good this time.
(S)
SEAN SAVES THE WORLD
STAR-CROSSED - Roswell meets West Side Story; Star-Crossed now joins them both as a thing of the past.
SUBURGATORY - This one hits me hard. A gem of a show with a degree of dry sarcastic wit not even closely rivaled by any other show.
SUPER FUN NIGHT - Another comedy where we root for the underdog. This definitely had it's moments (mostly provided by Rebel Wilson)
SURVIVING JACK
(T)
THE ASSETS - I couldn't even make it through the first 15 minutes of this show and I LOVE shows about spies. Super boring sadly.
THE BEST LAID PLANS
THE CARRIE DIARIES
THE CRAZY ONES - I have to say I'm definitely sad about this one. Robin Williams and SMG were on the air. And together.
THE MICHAEL J. FOX SHOW
THE NEIGHBORS - This managed to beat the odds and survive last seasons round of cuts. Sadly the E.Ts will no longer be coming to our homes.
THE RON JAMES SHOW
THE TOMORROW PEOPLE - The new generation's "Mutant X". I'm surprised by this cut. Definitely sad to see this one go - it had such potential !
THE WHITE QUEEN
TROPHY WIFE
(W)
WE ARE MEN
WELCOME TO THE FAMILY